Scoil: Mín Riabhach (uimhir rolla 17050)

Meenreagh, Co. Donegal
Anton Ó Domhnaill

1. An Old Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time a boy went out to seek his fortune.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the little men to get him the kind’s youngest daughter. The men said they could not do that, but that they would tell the dove. The dove said that he could not, but that he would tell the eagle. The eagle said that he would go if he got some animal to eat. Then the men killed a deer and gave it to the eagle. When the eagle was finished eating he flew away and came back with the girl on his back. Then the boy was married to the girl. Then there came little men out of the snuff box and were his servants and they lived happily to the end of their lives.
    Michael Browne
    Patrick J. Gallen