School: Mín Bán (roll number 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. A Story

Once upon a time Jimmy Bradley ... went out early one summer morning and the fairies were dancing on the half-acre field.

Once upon a time Jimmy Bradley ancestor of the present Bradleys told in all sincerity to his neighbours who believed the story that he went out early one Summer morning and the fairies were dancing on the half-acre field to the west of his farm. When they saw him they said "Jimmy will you dance the reel of seventy foals". Jimmy replied "I dance all kinds of dances but never heard of the reel of seventy foals." "Then", said the fairies, "you are of no use to us". Immediately the fairies disappeared.
    Then a blast of wind came and carried him to his own fireside and almost scared to death his old wife when he related to her what had happened.
    Henry Ward