School: Mín Bán (roll number 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. My uncle Jim has a farm in the Breggan and in one of his fields there is an old fort. It is raised a few feet from the ordinary level of the field and is surrounded by a few tall trees. At present it is overgrown with grass and weeds but two years ago my two uncles, that is Patrick and Jim [?] entered to see what was inside.
    First they dug round and round and at last they saw the clay falling steadily in one place. The two began digging there and at last they came upon ten stone steps. After they had procured a candle both descended only to discover that there were about one hundred steps in all.
    Down, down, and down they went, until finally they stepped on a clay floor. They were now in a room about two yards wide and three yards long and about ten and a half feet deep. By the light of a candle they could see that the walls were build of large flat stones and they were very close together. There was
    Mrs Mc Cafferty
    Meenagrauv, Co. Donegal