School: Mín Bán (roll number 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. Will o' the Wisp
    There is a light seen at all times of the year chiefly on hills and in glens during the night. It keeps constantly moving. It is Will o' the Wisp. He is doomed to wander the end and this is why:~
    Will was always great with the devil and one Will asked him for three wishes. First, as he was a blacksmith, he said 'if any one lifts my sledge give me power not to let him leave it down again until I tell him'. Second 'if anyone sits on my iron chair give me power not to let him up until I'm ready' and third 'if I put money in my purse give me power not to let anyone take it out except my-self. The devil granted Will his wishes but told he could enjoy them three years as he was
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Susan Duffy