School: Mín Bán (roll number 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. Many years ago my grand-mother had three cows, all three being milking. She skimmed the milk onto a crock as usual. In a few days it turned into a shapeless mass which was as solid as iron.
    My uncle went for the cows one evening and was delighted to see a big white hare among them. It sat there very [?] until he was within a few steps of it and it ran a few paces but sat down on a dry hillock. Of course my uncle was only a little child and he began to run after it, clap his hands, and shout Or - rr -
    r - r - r.
    He told his mother all about the hare he perceived and she went the next evening and saw the self same hare. Every day the milk was getting worse until at last it was quite unusable.
    My grandmother spoke to Father McGlynn he blessed some salt, gave it to her and said "Go home, empty your vessels and before you put in any milk put a pinch of salt in each." She did so and the milk became
    Mrs Mc Cafferty
    Meenagrauv, Co. Donegal