School: Mín Charraigeach (roll number 7188)

Meencargagh, Co. Donegal
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

1. (continued from previous page)
    district long ago, for instance Paddy Mac Dermott, Eddy Long, and Joe Long. Any of these three could catch the wildest sheep on the mountain.
    No. 3—A man named Tom Patton one time carried two hundred-weight of meal and one hundred-weight of flour tied on top from Ballybofey out to Alt na Peiste where he lived, a distance of four miles. He did this wonderful thing for a bet, and he rested only once on the way with this tremendous load on his back.
    No. 4—A man named John Hone, from Meencarrigach, was on one occasion drawing a load of hay home from Ballinamona, near Ballybofey. Soon after he started he pulled the horse out of the cart, and dragged the load home with him to Meencarrigach.
    John Mc Grory
    Meencrumlin, Co. Donegal