School: Mín Charraigeach (roll number 7188)

Meencargagh, Co. Donegal
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

1. There is a holy well up at the Reelin Bridge about six miles from Ballybofey, which is known locally as Tobar na nAingeal.
    People go there on May Eve to get cured of their pains and aches. The Station which is made there consists of seven Our Fathers, seven Hail Marys, and seven Glory be to the Fathers. The pilgrims walk around the well seven times, saying one Our Father, one Hail Mary, and one Glory be to the Father each time.
    There are seven round stones at the well, and each stone is lifted three times, the pilgrim pressing it against his body while making the Sign of the Cross. Then a bottle is filled with water from the well, and emptied into a cement basin. Then the paining parts are washed with the water in the basin, and after that the pains disappear.
    On one occasion a person who was not clean went to this well, and the well afterwards went dry, and not even one drop of water was to be found there. One day a beggar-woman went into a house and asked for a cloth and a bucket of water. She went to the well and washed
    Droichead an Ríleáin, Co. Donegal
    Sarah Kelly