School: Mín Charraigeach (roll number 7188)

Meencargagh, Co. Donegal
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

1. Once a man called Billy Mac Groarty lived in a small poor house on a mountain near Killymard. His only means of living was selling the fish which he caught in a lake near his home.
    He sold the fish in the Donegal market every Saturday and with the money bought sufficient food for the following week.
    One Monday morning he went out as usual to fish in the lake and he saw two strange men at the shore. They asked him if he had caught many fish on the preceding days and he said he had caught none.
    One of the men asked him for the loan of his fishing-rod to see if he could get any. He got the fishing-rod and immediately he hooked a big trout. Then he caught another and another until he had about a score of them.
    The man said he would bring
    AT0332: Godfather Death