School: Mín Charraigeach (roll number 7188)

Meencargagh, Co. Donegal
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

1. There was a great snow-storm in this country in the year 1868. Numbers of people were lost here and there through the country and their dead bodies were afterwards found.
    When people around here rose in the morning they found the snow up over their half-doors so that they could not get outside for water or anything else. They lifted handfuls of snow from over the half-doors and boiled it.
    This snow-storm lasted for seven weeks, namely, during the whole month of October and the first three weeks of November. In many places the snow was five or six feet in depth. On some rivers the ice was so thick that one could cross them at any point. Lakes also were frost-bound. Lord Lifford on one occasion drove a coach-and-four over Lough Mourne, a lake about two miles from our school.
    Sheep that were up on the tops of the hills were smothered in the snow. Some died of hunger because there was no
    1. processes and phenomena
    Sarah Kelly