School: St Davaddog's, Tamney

Tawny, Co. Donegal

1. There were two great walkers long ago I heard of. They were :- Tom McColum and Dan the post. Tom McColum was a shoemaker. Every week he came down from Ramelton, (it was there he lived) to Rossnakill or farther, with the shoes he had collected the week before. He carried down the burden of shoes he had fixed for the week, and gave them out to the owners. He collected all the shoes, that had to be fixed for the next week and carried them back to Ramelton. The remarkable thing about him was the kind of clothes he wore. He wore a castor hat, a coat coming down about to his knees, a pair of trousers buttoned below his knees with six ivory buttons on each side, a pair of blue stockings and a pair of low shoes. The distance he had to walk was almost thirty miles.
    Dan the post started off from Portsalon every morning. He collected the letters at Tamney, Kerrykeel, and Milford. When he arrived in Ramelton he got the letters there and took them with him. He called at all the post offices and gave out the letters on his way home. The distance he had to walk each day was about thirty-two miles.
    Rose Sweeney