School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. (continued from previous page)
    won many prizes for throwing stones a long distance. The distance was sixteen yds. and the weight of the stone twenty pounds.
    James Harkin won many prizes for swift running. He could run five miles.
    John Mc Anley was a great walker. The distance he walked to fairs and Rablles was over sixty miles. Joh Mc Anley of Ballyconnelly. Letterkenny was also a great jumper. The place where these deeds took place at Rathmullan Ian Watson of Glenleary Ranelton was a great storyteller. Ian Watson was also a very good singer.
  2. David Hay is a great singer. He could sing for a whole day. He lives in Dunfanaghy His favourite songs are "The Minstrel Boy" and "O'Donnell Abu".
    Willie Patterson was a great storyteller. He died a few years ago. He lived in Glanleary, Ramelton He always went to neighbour's houses to tell stories His favourite stories were about how Ireland was treated in the olden times.
    Willie Hatrick of Ardummon is a good swimmer He swims throughout the summer.
    WIllie Hatrick is good at lifting weights. He can lift many heavy weights of flour and grain and other things.
    Brigid Duffy
    Kiltoy, Co. Donegal