School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. Once upon a time an Irishman and an Englishman went out duck shooting. They made a bargain that if they had a good days shooting they would divide the bag equally. If they got a very small bag whoever would have the best dream would get the lot to eat. At night they had only two ducks which they plucked and roasted. Both went to bed and when they awoke, the Englishman told his dream first. He said that he dreamt that he died and that all the angels came down and took him to Heaven, Then the Irishman remarked who funny that was as he had dreamt the same thing for he saw the Englishman dead and the angels taking him away. The Irishman said he knew that if an Englishman went to Heaven he would never want back so he just got up and ate the ducks himself.
    Henry Mc Cafferty
    Oldtown, Co. Donegal
  2. There was a man long ago who had a very good dog. This dog was fond of fighting and when he saw another dog his hair bristled. The man liked his dog very much but unfortunate Ely the dog died. The man skinned the animal and preserved the skin. He made a vest from it which he wore constantly. Whenever he met a dog the hairs on his vest used to bristle.