School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. (continued from previous page)
    called "Conwal Well." There is a history attached to the well. On one occasion heavy rain fell some distance above the well. and great floods ran in the direction of the well. When the floods were nearing the well the water divided and took a course on each side of the well. A great amount of sand, stones & clay carried down by the flood passed by the well on each side.
    It was said that on another occasion people used the water of the well to boil potatoes but they could not get the water. to heat.
  2. The people still go to the holy well at Conwal to pray and to lift water in bottles for their ailments. In times gone by Mr. Boyd. sent his men to close up the well. and to drain the water away. The next morning all his cattle were dead. When his man told him he sent the workmen to re-open the well.
    Henry Mc Cafferty
    Oldtown, Co. Donegal
  3. A holy well beside Leck graveyard has a cure for warts. The person who wants rid of the warts must find the well himself. Then he must wash his hands with the water. and leave something beside the well. If anybody shows him the well it is useless. Many people visit the well for the cure.There is a thorn bush beside the well.