School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. (continued from previous page)
    from Gartan Lake and connects with another river called the Glassagh. The River Lennon was supposed to be made by St. Columcille. St. Columcille is said to have drawn a sally rod down the valley and used the words, Leanainn, Leanainn which means follow me. The river has ever since been known as the River Lennon.
  2. There is a field in which there is a large stone beside Falcarragh with a large mount round it. A man was killed there and the field was called, "The Field of the Dead Man".
    There is a rock in Glenswilly on which Mass was said in the Penal Days. It is called the Mass rock.
  3. The townland of Castlebane got its name from a fort which is still to be seen and in former times a white castle stood there. Castlebane means the white castle.
    There is a rock in Loughagannon known as Belle's Rock. Fairies frequented that rock and they stole a girl from a house one night, in that townland. Some people tried to get the girl back but their efforts were unsuccessful. The girl's name was Belle and this was how the rock got its name.
    Castlebane, Co. Donegal
    Susan Murray