School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. To-morrow, the twelfth of December a fair will be held in Rashedog. This fair is held once each year. It is always held on the eleventh but when the eleventh falls on the (the eleventh) Sunday it is held next day. Letterkenny is held on the eight of the month. Kilmacrennan fair falls on the first of each month while Rameloon fair is held on the fifteenth of each month. There are a few villages where formerly fairs were held but are now discontinued namely, Rock, Church hill and Glen. These fairs have been discontinued for many years. This meant a great loss to the villagers
        1. trade
    Henry Mc Cafferty
    Oldtown, Co. Donegal
  2. Sara Mc Elhinniy, Lisnaneese, Letterkenny.
    The town fairs are held in a special fair place. When an animal is sold luck's money is given. The animal is marked when sold by clipping hair off it's side or by putting mud on its forehead. The halter is retained. There are no special fairs held for the sale of sheep, pigs, or horses, but there is a special time of day for taking them out for sale.