School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. (continued from previous page)
    with chippings. They make four of them, two for legs & two for arms. Then they join them together. They paint the face with ink to make the eyes. The doll is then complete.
    The boys make a yo-yo out of two toy motor-wheels. They get a fine stick and put it through the two holes in the wheels. Then they roll a spring around them. This is not a very good method of making it but it does to pass the time.
  2. In years gone by, when my father was a boy he pulled a large turnip from a turnip field and cut it out in the model of a water-mill wheel. This was placed under a spout of water-fall which caused it to revolve at an enormous rate. A cord was used as a turning belt on this wheel. Another wheel made from boards was placed on top of a pole several feet high. When the water turned, the turnip.wheel & the cord acted as a belt, which caused the large wheel to revolve on top of the pole. This toy.invention was often seen in many country districts.
    Edward Doherty
    Cashelshanaghan, Co. Donegal
  3. Hugh Boyce of Aughalenty made toy-whistles from rowan-trees. You make a slit in the stick and then put a tongue in it. Huge Bryce also made snares