School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

(7) To cure toothache eat the root of at [?].
    (8) A person with toothache should put saltpetre in the tooth.
    Cancer:- (1) A man named Patterson of Race End, Ramelton, Co. Donegal puts on a plaster containing herbs and the yolk of an egg. The egg yolk is to make the plaster stick. How he came to get this charm is interesting. We are told that his ancestors gave shelter to a poor (woman) person and he gave them the secret when he was dying.
    (2) A cure for cancer is buttermilk poultice. When the poultice is taken off put on a good soap lather mixed with vinegar or acid. Then sponge twice each day.
    Corns:- (1) Goose droppings tied on the corns is a cure because the geese eat certain herbs and grass.
    (2) Fat bacon tied on the corn gives relief.
    (3) Soak the foot in water to which washing soda has been added. Then rub castor oil on the corn for a week and the corn is easily picked out.
    (4) The person with corns has to place a buttercup on the spot where the corn is at