School: Glendooen (roll number 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Donegal
Edith V. Jennings

1. Long ago people did not wear shoes until they were about twenty years old. I have heard of some people who have never worn boots or shoes. Some children at present go barefoot in Summer, but they do not go barefoot all the year round. There are no customs or beliefs in this district connected with the water used for washing the feet.
    Boots were not made locally for a long time. But they are made locally now, and they are repaired locally also. There is only one shoemaker in this district now, but there were four shoemakers in it long ago. There is no need for so many shoemakers now because the shoes are made by machinery.
    Clogs and wooden shoes were worn by everybody in the district long ago. They are not
    Mary Mc Kinney