School: Glendooen (roll number 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Donegal
Edith V. Jennings

1. Story

Once upon a time two men in this district were ploughing in a field, and when they were coming home for their dinner they passed a large rock near which lived a number of fairies.

Once upon a time two men in this district were ploughing in a field, and when they were coming home for their dinner they passed a large rock near which lived a number of fairies.On the rock there were two pieces of oaten bread which were buttered. One of the men lifted one of the pieces and ate it, and the other man did not. After they had got their dinner, they went to take out their horses again, and the horse belonging to the man who did not eat his bread and butter was dead.
    Mary Mc Kinney
    Newmills, Co. Donegal