School: Glendooen (roll number 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Donegal
Edith V. Jennings

1. There are three tailors in the district. They work at home now but they used to travel from house to house when required. Some of the tailors stock clothes and others do not. The cloth is made in factories now but it used to be spun and woven long ago. The clothes that is worn is silk, cotton, serge, wool, tweeds, and velvet. The implements which the tailor uses are needles, siccors, machines, and thread, and an iron.
    The shirts are made from cotton and flannelnett. Donegals shirts are made from flax grown locally. People knit their own socks and stockings at home. There are some spinnings wheels in this district. There are types of clothes worn at certain occasions. The people were black at funerals. There wear any colour
    Margaret Mc Glynn
    Newmills, Co. Donegal