School: Glendooen (roll number 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Donegal
Edith V. Jennings

1. One of our local fairs is held in Letterkenny, and the other is held in the village of Rashedog. Buyers used to transact their business at cross-roads, at the farmers houses or along the roadside. This is still done. There were fairs held in some places which have now been discontinued. They are not held now because there are not enough cattle around the places to permit them to be held.
    The town fair is held in a special fair - place, and it is not held in the street. Long ago toll was paid on cattle, but it is not paid now.
    When an animal is sold luck money is given. It is called luck's penny. It is given according to the price of the animal. There is no fixed price. It is given because it is lucky.
        1. trade
    Mary Mc Kinney