School: Glendooen (roll number 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Donegal
Edith V. Jennings

1. (continued from previous page)
    When a bargain has been made the parties concerned show their agreement by striking hands. Long ago the buyers used to put a penny into the seller's hand to show that they were content with the bargain.
    When the animals are sold they are marked with paint, or they are marked by clipping the hair at a certain place. Sometimes they are marked by putting mud on the flanks.
    The cattle and sheep are not led by halters, and they are driven without anything, but the horses are led by halters. When the horse is sold the halter is given with him.
    The fairs of Letterkenny are held on the eighth of every month and the Rashedog fair is held once a year. There is only one special fair held in the year, and it is the June fair of Letterkenny. This fair is held for the sale of sheep. There
        1. trade
    Mary Mc Kinney