Scoil: Glendooen (uimhir rolla 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Donegal
Edith V. Jennings

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    We all give a hand in helping to churn. If strangers come in when churning They mostly give the churn a brash. The reason is because people say it is for good luck.
    In Summer it takes about half an hour or 3/4 of an error to churn and in Winter it takes about an hour and sometimes longer. The churning is done by hand but not by foot. The barrel churns have handles and they are turned round and round. There dash-churn is churned by moving the churn staff upwards and downwards and it is given a rolling motion from side to side. When the butter comes to the top and separates from the milk we know that the churning is finished. Water is always poured into churn during the time of churning. In Winter hot water is poured in and in Summer cold water is poured in. When the butter is made it is lifted out by means of a butter
    Frances Clarke
    Newmills, Co. Donegal