Scoil: Glendooen (uimhir rolla 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Edith V. Jennings

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people got turkey or goose for their dinner on Christmas day. The turkey was stuffed with bread crumbs, onions, pepper, salt and parsley.
    The plum-pudding consits of suet, raisins, sultanas, peel, eggs nut-meg and other things.
    We send cards and presents to our friends at Christmas, because the wise men brought gifts to our Lord. The people are always watching for the postman on Christmas day looking for presents and cards from their friends.
    We also decorate our house and our Churches with holly and mistletoe. The "mummers" is another custom at Christmas also. They dress up very funny and come round the houses and sing and play to collect some money from the people. They go round in other places with lights.
    Margaret Mc Glynn
    An Muileann Úr, Co. Dhún na nGall