Scoil: Glendooen (uimhir rolla 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Edith V. Jennings

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candles were made long ago from rushes which grow in the meadows and in the fields, and fat was also used making them. The fat was got from the cows or from the pigs.
    The rushes were gathered and peeled, all except a long strip which was left as a backbone to support the pith. Then a wooden frame was made, and the rushes were tied firmly to it, and then they were left to dry. About a dozen rushes were tied at once to the frame. The fat was melted in a large pot, and the frame was dipped into it, and then the rushes were left to cool for about ten minutes. After that they were dipped in again, and left to cool. This
    Mary Mc Kinney
    An Muileann Úr, Co. Dhún na nGall