Scoil: Glendooen (uimhir rolla 11751)

Doon Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall
Edith V. Jennings

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. The churn is about two feet eight inches in width at the top and the same at the bottom.
    The sides of the barrel churn are round but the sides of the dash-churn are slanted. The churn is about two years old.
    The various parts of the churn are the stand, the body, the handle the lid, and the places for letting out the gas. There are tin hoops all around the body of the churn to keep it firm.
    The only mark on the churn is the name of the maker who made it and the name is printed on a round plate at the bottom of the churn. This mark is only on the barrel churn but there is no mark on the dash-churn.
    In Winter the churning is done about twice a week and in the Summer about three times a week
    Frances Clarke