Scoil: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (uimhir rolla 17036)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dearie oh! “The dog wants a bone” Some girl is chosen as the bone. Then all the children in the middle of the circle move out leaving the one who acted as “bone” in. The game is started over again, and the girl that has been left in middle acts as “farmer.”
  2. A Story

Before the present Protestant Church was erected in Kilmacrenan the previous one was situated at Kilmacrenan Abbey. When the present one was being built some stones were taken from the Abbey and used for the building of it. The image of some bishop’s head was carved on one of these stones.
    Brighid Nic Suibhne
    Tawny Middle, Co. Donegal