School: Grianán Ailigh (roll number 2049)

Grianan of Aileach, Co. Donegal
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

Newtown slablands.
    Whence had the wild Geese came in that premature flight. From the spray drenched Herb perhaps, from the frozen shore of Iceland where they breed. There is no creature furved or feathered with keener eyes and ears than a wild goose. So elusive and cautious are these birds that even expert watchers know little of their domestic habits while wintering in Ireland they feed mostly in Flocks on the tidal swamps around the coast though some venture inland to the Bog of Allen and places of the kind to make raids by night o grazing lands.
    Wild geese provide the fowlers with most of his shooting
    Philomena Mac Grath