School: Acres (roll number 10827)

Na hAcraí, Co. Donegal
Eilis Ní Dhomhnaill

Everything kept going well for him and the three years soon passed.
    Again, on the very day the three years were up, the devil came into the forge again.
    "Well, have you the work finished this time", says he. "Yes" says Will. "Everything is finished, just have a seat on the chair there until I get off my apron and get my face washed and I'll be with you."
    the devil sat down on the chair while Will went into the house and got his face washed. When he came out again he says "Are you ready now," and the devil says "yes", but when he tried to get up off the chair he found he couldn't move.
    The devil flew into a terrible rage again, but Will laughed at him and told him unless he gave him another three years that he's have to sit on the chair for ever.
    the devil had to promise Will another respite and then he allowed him to go telling him he'd be ready waiting on him the next time.
    Again the three years passed, and again on the very day as usual, the devil turned up at the forge as before. "Are you ready this time,"
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Rose-Ann Ward