School: Acres (roll number 10827)

Na hAcraí, Co. Donegal
Eilis Ní Dhomhnaill

1. A Promise
    Once upon a time there lived in Lackenagh two men one of whom was a Catholic, and the other a protesant. One day they were talking together and the Catholic promised that whichever of them would die first that he should come back and tell the other what kind of a time and place was in the other world. A short time after that the protestant died. The Catolic got married, and was living with his wife. They had a little girl called Mary. One night when Mary was about a year old, the protestant man walked in and up to the fire, and spoke to the little girl in the cradle. He said "do not frighten, little Mary. I will not harm you" The man and wife were in their beds and when they
    Mary Gallagher
    Leac Eidhneach, Co. Donegal