Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Donegal
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people about here do not kill weasels. They believe that when a weasel dies that all the other weasels gather up and bury it.
    A man named Cornelius Duffy says when he was at school that the Master one day called them outside to see the burial of a weasel. He says there were about twenty weasels in the crowd and a number of them were carrying the dead weasel. They buried it and then all the others cleared away.
    They imagine that the weasels of the district would attack the person who would kill one of their party.
    It is believed that if a person had a purse made out of a weasel skin that he never would want money.
    An old man named Robert McCullough of Longfield (now dead) got a dead weasel lying in a field. He took it home skinned it & after curing the skin he made a purse. It seems he never wanted money while he was living.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)