Scoil: Poinnte Lochros

Drumirrin, Co. Donegal
Maighréad, Bean Uí Locárd

a bottle of whisky.
    They used to feed the horses well for two or three weeks before the wedding day.
    When they were about two miles from the bride's home one of the cars broke down. Two of the people started away walking and they got a guide to show them where the house was. His name was Thomas McHugh and he was glad to show them the way because he stopped there all night at the party. He got his dinner and plenty of whisky.
    The other pair that was along with them on the side-car got on another car and it brought them to the bride's house.
    They had two fiddlers and they had a great night dancing and singing songs. The next morning they all started for home.
    Tom Boyd
    Lackaduff, Co. Donegal