School: Na Frasa (roll number 16375)

Frosses, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

all the cattle, land and riches the groom to be has.
    Often and often they are refused. But if the girl is not too good looking, or perhaps if she is going on in years; they parents do their utmost to persude her to consent. They think perhaps that she might never get the oppertunity of marrying again.
    Very often the people used to have fun making matches. When the match was made the groom would take out the bottle and treat the occupants. Then the marriage day was settled.
    Often the men would wait until a few days before Shrove Tuesday. Then the marriage would take place on Shrove Tuesday.
    The Sunday before Shrove Tuesday is called "Domhnach Na Cogarnaighe". On this Sunday the marriageable girls go around whispering and talking to see will the[y] get men.
    Bernadetta Mc Hugh
    Mr George Waugh