Scoil: Drumnahoul

Drumnahoul, Co. Donegal
Sorcha Ní Choltair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long long ago there lived in Cully a man named Little. The people called him “Whistling Joe. He was a very rich man and had plenty of cattle.
    He owned a little alt and it was overgrown with little thorn bushes. He rooted all these bushes. The neighbours told him not to root them but he would not listen to them so he ploughed it and sowed it with corn.
    One morning he went into the field and he saw all the little lumps were gathered in little piles so from that time onward his cattle went wrong. They would gather together in this field and roar.
    One night one of the calves calved and the calf was taken away so he looked for it for days but he could not find it. Three weeks after it had been taken away he was going into the field one morning and he saw the calf standing at the foot of a
    Annie Bustard
    Cuilly, Co. Donegal