Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old schools existed in our district long ago. About a hundred years ago, there was an old school built on the land of George Hammond who resides in the townland of Drumhorey. This school was situated in the forge lane opposite the old preaching house. Pat Kelly taught in this school. He was a Catholic and lived in a thatched house on the Rossnowlagh road. He was a native of this parish and he was paid by the people who sent their children to be taught by him.
    In this school the children wrote with quill pens and slate pencils. Writing was taught and there was a little Irish also taught. There was no blackboard used in this school.
    There was another (new) old-school at Dromore. It was a priest who taught in this school. He lodged in Andrew Freebourn’s grandfather’s house. He got no pay at all only what he got from these protestants people. This teacher was a stranger who came to teach here, and his name is not known.
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Greene