School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time Fionn Mac Cumhaill was out hunting with his men and it came on very late.

(continued from previous page)
    the place where she heard the roar. She saw a loch and she swam across and was drowned. The girl and the boy and the pig were buried together.
  2. (no title)

In the townland of Meeatagart there is a man named Connie McGroar and he has a field of meadow beside a river in which there are old tombstones facing the south.

In the townland of Meenataggart there is a man named Connie Mc Groary and he has a field of meadow beside the river in which there are three old tombstones facing the south. Long ago there was a boy hired in Nohar Mc Groary's, Owenbuoys. One morning he got a crowbar and started to "hoke" under the tombstones. When he was about five minutes working, he heard a great roar and ran home as fast as he could. Next morning, when he went out to the byre, all his cattle were dead.
    John Mc Groary
    Tullynaha, Co. Donegal