School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal

Meenawilderg.
    Donegal P.O.
    Tirconaill.

About 50 years ago there was a smith called John O'Donnill.

About 50 years ago there was a smith called John O'Donnell. One day there came a man with two very strong horses. When the horses reached the forge they were very tired and one of them fell down on the ground. All the men gathered in but none of them was able to lift him. At last the smith got up and tried to lift him. At first he was not able to lift him but after a while he lifted him himself. When he had him lifted he wasn't able to stand and five men had to hold him. The people say that he was the strongest smith that anyone saw. Every one in the district gave him great praise, for his strength. Another time there was a girl called Mary Ward and she had the toothache and she went to this man. He got a cord and tied it to her tooth.
    Grace Campbell
    Meenawilderg, Co. Donegal