School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In the olden times candles were made from boiled rushes.

(continued from previous page)
    called John Ward and he used to make twelve every week. Then he got a great lot of money for them. That is the way he used to make a living.

Once upon a time there was a wedding down in Glenties.

Once upon a time there was a wedding down in Glenties. At that time the people thought Monday and Sunday a lucky day to get married on. This was in the year 1870 in the month of February. In the morning of the wedding the priest came to the house. After that the pair went away on a car to Belfast. The names of these were James Ward and Maggie McGroary who lived in Glenties. At night-fall they came back. Then the people crowded in and every one had a present with them. Some had butter for presents, some had four pots of jam and a lot of other things with them. About eight o'clock the girl and the man came round with
    Grace Campbell
    Meenawilderg, Co. Donegal