School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a family of the Wards going round begging bread and potaotes.

(continued from previous page)
    of the Wards going round begging bread and potatoes. Every house they went into they used to mix the bread and potatoes together and throw them in the fields as they went along. It is said that there used to come a great crop of potatoes and wheat on the fields in the Autumn. All the people believed in them. When they were leaving this parish, they told the people how they got this gift because they used to feed the birds of the air ten times a day during the years of the Famine.

Once upon a time Fionn Mac Cumhaill was out hunting with his men and it came on very late.

Once upon a time Finn Mac Cumhaill was out hunting with his men and it came on very late. He went into a house on the hillside and asked for lodgings. This old man was living with his son and daughter. The old man said he had no place for them, so Finn said that they would lie on a bed of fir and
    John Mc Groary
    Tullynaha, Co. Donegal