School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One day Fionn Mac Cumhaill went in search of the King's daughter.

(continued from previous page)
    so he went with Fionn. When they went into the Kings house the Kings daughter made tea for them. She asked Fionn what did he come here for. He said to marry her. She said he could marry her but he would have three great deeds to do. He told her he would. She told him at one o'clock in the night he would have to take a comb out of her hair and that she would have to be neither in this world nor in the castle. They read a book until one o'clock in the night. Fionn ate a bit before he would go to look for her. He asked the other man if he knew where she was. He said she was in hell. At one o'clock in the night the two started off to find the lady. When they reached hell she was sitting speaking to the devil at the fire. They stole up the floor and stood behind the chair that she was sitting on. She put over her hand to catch the devils hand to leave good-bye and at that moment, the man that was along with Fionn scamped the comb out of her hair and the both went out of the house. Next morning the lady came in and made
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    Nora Mac Shane