School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The society known as the Molly's Men sprung from an incident in a remote district.

(continued from previous page)
    Molly held those people in high respect and they also held her the same. All went well till a rumour started that Molly was going to be evicted. The young folk got very sad when they heard the tidings. They thought it very sad both for themselves and for Molly to lose the little cottage. The young boys held a meeting and they all came to the conclusion that the eviction would have to be stopped. So they prepared to put up a battle. When the day came the sheriff and police and all their outfit were making their to Molly's cottage. Molly's men got on their props and there was a short ambush which sent the bailiff and his men over hills and dells in fright. That night the Molly's men had a great entertainment. There was food and drink music dancing and singing till morning. When morning came they wished luck and happiness in her little cotage
    Nora Mac Shane
    Peter Mc Shane