School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

People say that if a star fell on a hill and if any person found it before it was melted that it was the best cure for the mumps.

(continued from previous page)
    and asked for a drink. The woman told him to come up and sit down.He came up and sat down. The woman told him to take in a dish-ful[?] of water and put it on the table. When the man left the dish on the table the woman told him to go down to the room. He was not long in the room when he found he had no toothache. He came up and he told the woman that the toothache was gone. He came on back home and he met a man and he told him the story. He said that she was a witch and that was the reason. The man came home and he never had the toothache since. There is a well down in Mount-Charles and there were two men at it. When they went to the well they were not able to walk but when they were leaving they were as well as any other man.
    Grace Campbell
    Meenawilderg, Co. Donegal