School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

Notes on the 'Old Chapel'
    It was built in or about the beginning of the 19th Century. It replaced an older church, a thatched building which occupied the same site. It is said that the people themselves carried the stones required for the new building. Every Sunday men and women brought with them to mass a stone or two. It is believed that the church built at this period was the first slated church in the Barony, and it was always spoken even down to recent times as 'Corna Slatai'.
    I cannot trace the meaning of Corna. However it probably means the 'building of the slates'.
    The church was known for a long time as the New Chapel. Like an old local song which appears in the opening pages in this book.
    Burials were made in the graveyard for a very long period before 1800. One headstone whose inscription is almost obliterated bears the date 1776. The name McCaghey of Drumaconven is decipherable.