Scoil: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many herbs growing on our farm at home, the most harmful being, deadly night-shade greasy-blade, marsh-mallows, nettles, docks, fox glove, prashach and dandelion.
    The deadly night-shade grows in ditches and hilly-land. There are red berries on it and it glows at night and it is deadly poison. The is another called greasy-blade, and when a North or East wind blows it is supposed to poison sheep if they eat it. Another herb known as marsh-mallow when boiled the water is very good for sprains. Nettles are well known to everybody. They are for rheumatism if eaten, boiled in the Spring of the year. A glassful of nettle-juice taken before breakfast is very good for the blood.
    The dock is the most harmful herb on the farm as it rapidly [sic] and the seeds of it cannot be killed by excessive heat. It grows in all sorts of dry land and does not grow in bogs. Prashock, a yellow herb like turnip grows in oats and wheat and can live for twenty
    Monica Murphy
    Watery Lane, Co. Dublin