School: Brittas (roll number 12217)

Brittas, Co. Dublin
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

them.
    If chickens have the pick, a good cure for it, is, to rub turpentine on a horse-hair, and put it down the chicken's neck, and the worms have a liking, for the smell of the turpentine, and they cling to the horse-hair, then you pull up the hair, and the worms come also.
    If a dog bites you, pull three hairs out of his tail, and lay them on the cut, and it will heal very quickly.
    A good cure for delicate hens, that will not eat, is, to give them unsalted butter mixed with sugar, and stuff it down the craw, with your fingers.
    If you burn yourself, a good cure for it, is, to hold it to the fire, and when the pain of it is very severe, try, and bear it, because it is then, that the heat is sucking it out.
    A good cure for chilblains, is, to rub them with a raw potatoe, and it will cease the swelling.
    If you are suffering from tooth ache, the best cure you could get for it, is, to put a frog in your mouth, for a few minutes, and you will never have one ever after.
    Riddles
    Look on your and & there you will see what never was, nor never will be = Your fingers the same length.
    Máire Ní hAnlon
    Brittas, Co. Dublin