School: Brittas (roll number 12217)

Brittas, Co. Dublin
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. There are many marriage customs around this locality, for instance when the parties are married, and going off on their honey-moon, their friends tie and old boot, or a shoe on the back of the car, which is a sign of good luck.
    Instead of going on their honey-moon, some have a dance, and ask their neighbours, and friends around about to it.
    It is customary in this district, for the bride to cut the cake, and throw up a piece of it, and whoever it would fall on, they are next to be married.
    It is counted very lucky on your wedding day if you wear, something old, something new, something borrowed, something blue.
    Marry in white, and you'l marry all right.
    Marry in yellow, and you will be ashamed of your fellow.