School: Brittas (roll number 12217)

Brittas, Co. Dublin
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. Many places around the locality, are supposed to be haunted, and ghosts are supposed to be seen between the hours of twelve, and one o'clock.
    For instance at Sandybanks, which is my townland, a carriage comes out of Mr. Hamilton's gate, and comes as far as our gate, and stops there a while, then it goes on to Mr. Merrigan's gate, where it disappears.
    It is driven by a man, dressed in black, and a woman dressed in white, and four white horses draw it.
    White Hill is also haunted.
    A headless man, dressed in white, walks up, and down the road.
    My father was cycling from Blessington one night, about twelve o'clock, when the man walked out, and my father rode through him, then he disappeared.
    He also saw him the second time, and he on the same journey, and the ghost, would go one side of the road, when my father would go the other, and at last he disappeared.
    My father cycled home as brave, and as sturdy as a soldier.
    Máire Ní hAnlon