School: Brittas (roll number 12217)

Brittas, Co. Dublin
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. This is a story which happened in the time of the Fenians.
    The Fenians had it appointed between themselves to meet at Tara Hill but some of them came to Tallaghthill instead.
    When the English soldiers were coming after them, they were hiding the ammunition everywhere they could.
    One day a man was going to Dublin with a load of oats on a car and one of the soldier's put a rifle in between the sacks unknown to the man.
    When he came to Jobstown he was stopped and searched. When the rifle was found he was hanged from the shafts of the car.
    About fifty years ago a pilgrim came to Mountseskin and no one knew him or where he came from.
    He slept for a year in a heap of straw in a place called, The Hairy Man's Nest. No one ever knew where he to.
    In 1918 the Black and Tans placed a bomb on the road near Mountseskin and to the present day you can see the mark.
      1. people
    Brendan Ó Sionnach