School: Brittas (roll number 12217)

Brittas, Co. Dublin
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    coming home, she ran out and asked a neighbour, was there any thing strange at Mass to-day, "No" said the neighbour, he was only talking about the death of our Lord,
    "Good" God said the woman, when did he die, we never hear a word since Paddy gave up getting the paper.
  2. One time a minister was giving Communion, and the protestants receive both bread and wine. It happened that there was a Catholic man cleaning the church, and saw the minister preparing the bread, and wine for the people, then the minister gave it to the people, and on having some left over, he asked the man to have some,
    "Ah I might as well have some," said the man, because it is going to the bad. any-way.
    Story