School: Brittas (roll number 12217)

Brittas, Co. Dublin
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

of off his tail and put them on the cut it would cure it.
    If you have sore eyes and when you are getting up in the morning's if you rub black tea to them it would cure them.
    If you get a thorn in your hand, and when you take it out if you burn it or stick it in a tree you will never get blood poison.
    If you drink salted water on Christmas morning and what you have left to throw it behind the fire, and if ever you get sick during the year, and to drink salt water it would cure you.
    If you make the sign of the cross on the cow with the milk after milking her she would never get bad sickness.
    If your nose started to bleed and if you got a key of a door and put it down your back it would stop it.
    If you got a pain in your ear and if you a jug of boiling water and put a cloth over the jug and to leave your ear down on the cloth it would cure it.
    If you cut your finger and if you could not stop the blood if you got a cob web and put it over the cut it would stop the blood.
    If you burned your self and if you rubbed bread soda to it it would never blister.
    If you wash your face on the dew may